Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Pet Angadi (referred as Petangadi) a company having its registered office at Pet Angadi MAMBAKKAM MAIN RD, MEDAVAKAM, KANCHEEPURAM, Kancheepuram, India (hereinafter referred to as the ‘Company’) managing urls: www.petangadi.com,  refereed as “Pet Angadi”.

We value the privacy of our Users (defined under Clause 1.8). We are committed to ensuring the safety and protection of your personal data and information. This Privacy Policy (the ‘Policy‘) is applicable to our Website ‘www.petangadi.com’, (the Website Shall be referred as the ‘Platform’). We may collect, store, use and process the personal data and information provided by you while accessing and/or using the Platform. In pursuance of the foregoing, this Policy inter alia governs the manner of collection, storage, usage, processing and protection of your information including the type of data collected, the manner of collection, the purpose of collection and intended use, disclosure of information, your data protection rights etc. By accessing, visiting and using the Platform, you consent to the provisions stipulated in this Policy. You are advised to carefully read this Policy prior to visiting, using and accessing the Platform and in the event, you disagree with its provisions, discontinue such use and access.

For the purpose of this Policy, the terms ‘We’, ‘Us’, ‘Our’, ‘Pet Angadi’ refer to the Company and ‘You’, ‘Your’ refer to the Users (including the visitors) of the website/s.

1. Definitions

a) CONSENT

Consent’ of the User means any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the User’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

b) Data Controller

‘Data Controller’ means the person, entity, authority or agency that determines, whether, alone or jointly with others the purpose and means of processing Personal Data. The Company is the Data Controller for the purpose of this Policy.

c) Personal Data

‘Personal Data’ means information relating to living persons that can be used and referenced to identify such person, directly or indirectly, such as name, contact information (telephone number, email address), identification number, location data etc. When the User desires to receive Services from the Company, we may ask you to provide us with certain personal data about yourself including name, age, contact number, residential information, Identification Cards (as per the governing laws) along with a copy of the same, photo, credit or debit card information, its expiry dates and authentication codes, UPI Ids, amongst other matters. It is optional for you to engage in the Services provided by the Company; however, if you choose to not provide your information, you might not be able to avail the Services. The Personal Data shall also include your user id/log –in id and passwords for accessing the Platform for registered Users.

d) Data Processing

‘Processing’ of the personal information or data includes activities such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction of Personal Data.

e) User

‘User’ means an individual or legal entity looking to avail any kind of travel services or medical services through the Platform, and shall also include a visitor of the Platform.

2. How We Collect Data

a) When a user visits “http://petshop.solarismeta.com” does so at their own discretion and agrees to give their informed consent prior registering with us. Your personal details (name, location, e-mail address, debit/credit card information). We also store your information, when you make any purchase through our website or subscribe for any of our services. Even if you made purchase as a guest user, we also store your information.

b) Data Automatically Collected by us

In addition to the Personal Data provided by you, our Platform uses technologies such as cookies, web beacons, log data and third-party analytics for data collection and analysis.

c) Log Data

Log Data and files are collected by us when you use and interact with the Platform. The information collected includes Your IP (Internet Protocol) address, browser type and version, geographical location, operating system, date and time stamps, URLs of referring/exit pages, pages visited, and device ID. This information does not identify any User and is used to analyse trends, track User movements across the Platform, administer the Platform, and collect demographic information so as to develop an understanding of your needs and preferences to customize our Platform, features, and Services accordingly. Except where it is expressly mentioned in this Policy, this information is not mixed or commingled with your Personal Data.

3. Cookies:

i.) What are Cookies?When you browse on a Platform using a browser, certain data generated by the Platform is stored on your device to remember information about you. This is done so as to recognize your device and set your preferences as per your usage of the Platform. Cookies are used so as to enable functions of the service, provide analytics, storing your preferences, deliver advertisement etc. Cookies help us understand how the Platform is being used and eventually help us to improve your experience.

Cookies can generally be categorized as (i) First-Party, (ii) Third-Party, (iii) Session and (iv) Persistent Cookies, as explained below:

a) First-party Cookies are cookies that are placed on your device by us.

b) Third-party Cookies are operated by third parties that can recognize your device both when it visits our Platform and when it visits other websites or mobile apps. We do not control how third-party cookies are used, and we encourage you to check the websites of any third-party cookie providers for more information about how they use Cookie information.

c) Session Cookies enable you to stay logged in on the Platform and Persistent Cookies recognize you every time you return. Session Cookies are deleted at the end of a session when you exit the browsers.

d) Persistent Cookies are stored and remain valid till their date of expiry unless deleted by you prior to the said date. The types of Cookies listed below fall in either of the aforesaid general categories.

ii) Types of cookies and their purpose

a)Necessary Cookies

These Cookies are necessary to provide our Services to you. For example, these Cookies help you see the right information when you log in to our Services, navigate from page to page without having to sign in on every page, detect, prevent, and mitigate malicious and fraudulent activities on our Platform, support and enable other security features. They are necessary cookies without which the Platform will not function properly or be able to provide certain features and functionalities. You may disable these cookies in your browser but as a result, certain functions and features of the Platform will not be available to you.

b) Performance Cookies

Performance Cookies help us ascertain how often you visit our Platform and how you use, interact and move around on the Platform and include information such as the pages frequently visited by you. They lead us to know what features on the Platform are functioning best and help us to improve and optimize our Platform and make it easier for you to navigate. The information collected by these cookies is anonymous and aggregated and cannot be used to personally identify you.

c) Google Analytics

These are categories of Performance Cookies provided by Google Inc. and are used to collect information about your use of our Platform including such as the number of visitors, where the visitors come from and pages visited by them. This information is used by us to compile reports and help us improve the Platform. The aforesaid information generated by the Cookies are transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States and used to evaluate your use of the Platform, compile reports on Platform activity and provide such other services in connection with Platform activity and internet usage. We do not attempt to reconcile information collected via Google Analytics to identify an individual User. By using our Platform, you consent to the processing of your data by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

d) Functionality Cookies

These cookies help us to recognize you when you visit and return on the Platform and remember your choices preferences and settings when you visit the Platform so as to provide you with a customized and personal experience. This includes information such as your text size, font, location and such other customizable elements. Such information cannot personally identify you.

e) Advertisement Cookies

These are third-party cookies and are used by advertisers to help display advertisements that may be relevant or interesting to you. They gather information about your visit such as content viewed by you, ads viewed by you and frequency of views. They do not collect personally identifiable information about you.

f) Security Cookies

Security Cookies are used to identify and prevent security risks such as protecting your account and data from unauthorized interception, use and access and securing the Platform and Services generally.

i) Flash Cookies

We may also use Flash Cookies (also known as Local Shared Objects or LSOs) to, inter alia, collect and store information about your use of the Platform, fraud prevention and for other Platform operations. If you do not want Flash Cookies stored on your device you can adjust the settings of your Flash player to block Flash Cookies storage using the tools contained in the Website Storage Settings Panel. You can also control Flash Cookies by going to the Global Storage Settings Panel and following the instructions (which may include instructions that explain, for example, how to delete existing Flash Cookies (referred to ‘information’ on the Macromedia site), how to prevent Flash LSOs from being placed on Your device without being asked, and (for Flash Player 8 and later) how to block Flash Cookies that are not being delivered by the operator of the page you are on at the time).

Please note that setting the Flash Player to restrict or limit acceptance of Flash Cookies may reduce or impede the functionality of some Flash applications, including, potentially, Flash applications used in connection with our Platform and Services.

iii) How Long Do Cookies Stay on My Device?Session Cookies are deleted at the end of a session when you exit the browsers whereas Persistent Cookies stay for a longer period and are stored and remain valid till their date of expiry unless deleted by you prior to the said date.

4. Other Technologies

In addition to cookies, we may use web beacons, pixel tags, and other tracking technologies on the Platform to help customize the Platform and improve your experience. A ‘web beacon’ or ‘pixel tag’ is a tiny object or image embedded in a web page or email. They are used to track the number of users who have visited particular pages and viewed emails and acquire other statistical data. They collect only a limited set of data, such as a cookie number, time and date of a page or email view, and a description of the page or email on which they reside. Web beacons and pixel tags cannot be declined. However, you can limit their use by controlling the cookies that interact with them.

5. Your Control and Management of Cookies

a) Browser SettingsYou can enable, disable or remove Cookies through your browser’s settings. Please note that such actions could affect the functionality and certain areas and features of Our Platform and Services.

b) Third-Party Cookies

We do not control third-party Cookies on our Platform. Such cookies can be managed and controlled through browser settings or by visiting the third-party website.

c) Google AnalyticsYou can opt-out of Google Analytics Cookies by visiting the Google ad settings or downloading and installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add on.

d) Social Media Plug-ins

Our Platform uses ‘Social Media Plug-ins’ to allow you to share content on social media including, Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Youtube, Linked-in buttons. According to Your social media account settings, we automatically receive information from the social media platform when you use the corresponding button on the Platform. Further, the buttons contain embedded Cookies through which the Social Media Platforms receive and collect your information. We are not responsible for the collection, use and processing of information by such social media platforms. To learn more about Social Media Cookies, we suggest you refer to your social media Platform’s Cookie and Privacy Policy.

e) Data we Collect from Third Party Sources

We also collect data from third party websites and apps and we don’t have any control on them.

6. Usage of Data

We use your personal information to:

  • provide the services you requested;
  • to resolve disputes & troubleshoot problems;
  • promote a safe service;
  • measure consumer interest in our products and services;
  • inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates;
  • request optional online surveys

You will always be having an option to opt out of such usage of data. Your data will not be sold or rented by us to any third party without your consent. Though we reserve the right to communicate your personal information to any third party that makes a legally-compliant request for its disclosure; we will not disclose your name, address and other information which identifies you personally to any third party without your consent. However, we hold no responsibility for any action of third party that may have directed you to our website.

7. Amendments

We may review and update this Privacy Policy periodically in response to changing legal, technical and business developments. When we update this Privacy Policy we will note the date of its most recent revision above. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, We will take appropriate measures to inform you in a manner that is consistent with the significance of the changes we make and is in accordance with applicable law, however, it is the responsibility of the User to keep themselves updated regarding such modifications. Therefore, Pet Angadi in no case shall be held liable for not updating the User on timely basis. It is the responsibility of the User to keep a regular check on any notifications/update on www.petangadi.com and to keep themselves informed regarding such modifications which shall be displayed on the Website.

8. Communication and Marketing

Once you become a registered member of Pet Angadi, you will be able to receive promotional emails regarding latest offers and discounts from us. You may also receive such communication if you have made a purchase as a guest user.

Please note that in case you don’t wish to receive such e-mails, you have the full liberty to opt-out of such communication any time. You can unsubscribe by visiting ‘My Details’ in ‘My Account’ if you are a registered user; or simply click on “to unsubscribe” link given in the mail.

9. Confidentiality:

The User agrees to give their expressed consent prior to their registration on Pet Angadi. The Users are solely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the password of their registered account and for all other sensitive information provided by them on Pet Angadi. The Users are permitted to review the information provided on Pet Angadi and shall be able to seek correction, amendments, or deletion of their Personal Information where it is inaccurate.

10. Disclosures of Your Information:

We may share your personal information with our partners and corporate entities to:

  • correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of our services;
  • facilitate joint or co-branded services that you request where such services are provided by more than one corporate entity;
  • should such a transaction occur, that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information;
  • As we use third-party service providers to serve ads on our behalf across the Internet, they may collect anonymous information about your visits to our website, and your interaction with our products and services to target advertisements for goods and services. No personally identifiable information is collected or used in this process.

11. Safety of Payments

Pet Angadi ensures in taking every possible precaution in protecting its User’s Personal Information. When the User enter sensitive personal data such as Bank account details, credit card or debit card details or any other payment instrument details for registration is shared on Pet Angadi , the said information gets encrypted and is protected with a trusted encryption software on Pet Angadi. However, the User shall be solely responsible for providing their credit cards, debit cards and/or such other forms of instruments or documents for making such transactions. Pet Angadi takes no responsibility or liability for an improper use of any information relating to the usage of credit cards/debit cards. If the Users have any query regarding the security of their Personal Information provided to Pet Angadi, the Users are free to contact Pet Angadi at the given address on the Website.

12. Privacy Related Inquiries and Complaints

Pet Angadi fully complies with all the Indian Laws applicable and takes its User’s privacy concerns seriously. In case the User believes that Pet Angadi has not complied with this Policy with respect to their Personal Information or in case the User has other related query or concerns, they may write to the address given below. Any complaint or concern with regard to the access, usage, content, comment or breach of the Terms of Use shall be addressed to the designated Grievance Officer of Pet Angadi. The complaint shall be registered through a phone call or by sending an email to the respective email id of the Grievance Officer given below:

Phone Number:– +91-*******

Email – support@petangadi.com

Shopping cart

Sign in